Saturday September 5, 2015   CCWG branch locations across Canada *  Carleton Place, ON 1-800-488-2714  *  Cookstown, ON 1-866-458-4800  *  Lethbridge, AB (MB to BC) 1-800-567-3693  *  Saint-Hyacinthe, QC 1-888-796-4242
 


The co-operative grades and
markets close to 3 million
pounds of raw wool each year;
the majority of this coming from
Québec, Ontario and Alberta.

Each of the three general
classes of wool
(fine, medium and coarse)
are sold wherever the
best prices are available.

 

 

Board of Directors for CCWG

 

The Canadian Co-operative Wool Growers Limited Board of Directors is comprised of 11 directors from across Canada who each serve alternating two year terms. An executive committee is then elected annually from within the Board of Directors, by the Board of Directors.

The Canadian Co-operative Wool Growers Limited is a producer owned Co-operative involved in the collection, grading and marketing of the Canadian wool clip to domestic and global markets. The Co-op also operates a large network of outlets and dealers for farm supplies and wool clothing.

Any shareholder interested in a director position is required to file a nomination ballot supported by three shareholders from the provincial sub district in which they reside, at least 60 days prior to the provincial shareholders meeting. Copies of our corporate bylaws and nomination ballots are available upon request from any branch of the Canadian Co-operative Wool Growers Limited.

 

All nomination ballots must be received at Head Office by June 30th.

For further information contact:

Donna Zeman, Executive Director

Canadian Co-operative Wool Growers Limited

Box 130, Carleton Place, Ontario, K7C 3P3

613-257-2714 Fax: 613-257-8896

 

donna@wool.ca

 

BRITISH
COLUMBIA

Roma H. Tingle
2765 Denicola Cr
Prince George, BC V2K 5C7
Tel: 250-963-7301
 

ALBERTA
South / Sud

Warren L. Moore
Box 203
Stavely, AB T0L 1Z0
Tel: 403-549-2464
Fax: 403-549-2465

ALBERTA
North / Nord

John D. Woodburn
Box 565
Grimshaw Alberta T0H 1W0
Tel: 780-332-4481
Fax: 780-322-2878

SASKATCHEWAN

North / Nord

Lee Sexton
Box 179 Hanley
Saskatchewan S0G 2E0
Tel/Fax:306-544-2660

 

SASKATCHEWAN
South / Sud

Ward Harden
Box 43 Fir Mountain,
Saskatchewan S0H 1P0
Tel: 306-476-2617

MANITOBA

1st Vice President

Brian W. Greaves
Box 3
Miniota, Manitoba R0M 1M0
Tel/Fax: 204-567-3509

 

ONTARIO 
West / Ouest

2nd Vice President

John L. Farrell
RR 2 378 Turnberry-Culross
Wingham, Ontario N0G 2W0
Tel: 519-357-1058
Fax: 519-357-4109

ONTARIO 
East / Est


Dwayne C. Acres
RR 4 6865 Belmeade Rd
Osgoode, Ontario K0A 2W0
Tel: 613-826-2581

QUÉBEC
West / Ouest

President

David Mastine
RR 4 63 Rte 243
Saint-Felix-de-Kingsey
Québec J0B 2T0
Tel/Fax: 819- 848-2538

QUÉBEC
East / Est

 

Vacant

ATLANTIC

Margarete Zillig
RR 1 1384 North River Rd
Scotch Village, Hants Co.
Nova Scotia B0N 2G0
Tel: 902-757-3403

 

 

CCWG Director Elections Results 2015

 

Alberta North / Nord

 -  

John D. Woodburn
(acclaimed 2 year term 2016/17)

Saskatchewan North / Nord

 - 

Lee Sexton
(acclaimed 2 year term 2016/17)

Manitoba

 - 

Brian W. Greaves
(acclaimed 2 year term 2016/17)

Ontario West / Ouest

 - 

Allan Ribbink
(elected 2 year term 2016/17)

Québec East / Est

 -  Vacant

Atlantic

 - 

Ruth Mathewson
(elected 2 year term 2016/17)

 

 

CCWG Director Election Results 2014

 

British Columbia -

Roma H. Tingle
(acclaimed 2 year term 2015/16)

Alberta South

-

Warren L. Moore
(acclaimed 2 year term 2015/16)

Saskatchewan South

 -

Ward Harden
(acclaimed 2 year term 2015/16)

Ontario East

 - 

Dwayne C. Acres
(acclaimed 2 year term 2015/16)

Québec

 - 

David Mastine
(acclaimed 2 year term 2015/16))

 

 

We are sorry to note the sudden passing of Ken Mallinson on May 27, 2013.

Our sincerest condolences are extended to Nancy and family.

BC Sheep Breeders lose a dedicated Member - Ken Mallinson

BC sheep breeders lose a dedicated member - Ken Mallinson, May 27, 2013

Click on picture for larger size.

 

CCWG Director Election Results 2013

British Columbia -

Roma Tingle
(elected 1 year term 2013/14)

Alberta North

  -  

John D. Woodburn
(acclaimed 2 year term 2014/15)

Alberta South

-

Warren L. Moore
(elected 1 year term 2013/14)

Saskatchewan North

  -

Lee Sexton
(acclaimed 2 year term 2014/15)

Manitoba

  - 

Brian Greaves
(acclaimed 2 year term 2014/15)

Ontario West

  - 

John L. Farrell
(acclaimed 2 year term 2014/15)

Atlantic

  - 

Margarete Zillig
(acclaimed 2 year term 2014/15)

 

CCWG Director Election Results 2012

British Columbia

 -  

Ken H. Mallinson
(acclaimed 2 year term 2013/14)

Alberta South

 - 

John D. Balderson

Saskatchewan South

 - 

Ward Harden
(acclaimed 2 year term 2013/14)

Ontario East

 - 

Dwayne C. Acres
(acclaimed 2 year term 2013/14)

Quebec

 - 

David Mastine
(acclaimed 2 year term 2013/14)

 

CCWG Director Election Results 2011

Alberta North

  -  

John D. Woodburn
(acclaimed 2 year term 2012/13)

Saskatchewan North

 - 

Lee Sexton
(acclaimed 2 year term 2012/13)

Manitoba

 - 

Brian Greaves
(acclaimed 2 year term 2012/13)

Ontario West

 - 

John L. Farrell
(acclaimed 2 year term 2012/13)

Atlantic

 - 

Margarete Zillig
(acclaimed 2 year term 2012/13)

 

CCWG Director Election Results 2010

British Columbia

 -  

Ken H. Mallinson
(acclaimed 2 year term 2011/12)

Alberta South

 - 

John D. Balderson
(acclaimed 2 year term 2011/12)

Saskatchewan South

 - 

Ward Harden
(acclaimed 2 year term 2011/12)

Ontario East

 - 

Dwayne C. Acres
(acclaimed 2 year term 2011/12)

Quebec

 - 

David Mastine
(acclaimed 2 year term 2011/12)

 

 

Share