Sunday November 19, 2017   CCWG branch locations across Canada  *   Carleton Place, ON  1-800-488-2714   *   Cookstown, ON  1-866-458-4800   *   Lethbridge, AB (MB to BC)  1-800-567-3693   *   Saint-Hyacinthe, QC  1-888-796-4242
 


The co-operative grades and
markets close to 3 million
pounds of raw wool each year;
the majority of this coming from
Québec, Ontario and Alberta.

Each of the three general
classes of wool
(fine, medium and coarse)
are sold wherever the
best prices are available.

 

Download your copy today for a better return $$ 
on your 
wool clip.

Guide for the care & handling of your wool clip

Printed copies also available upon request.

 

 

CCWG
Sheep Shearers Listing

 

 This list is not an endorsement by CCWG of the shearers’ qualifications.

Producers are encouraged to obtain references.

 

  Email us if you wish to be added or updated    

 

Become a Shareholder  and qualify for the

Shareholder Wool Shipper Loyalty Reward Program (SWSLRP).

 

Shearing video: Keeping Sheep Healthy & Harvesting a High Performance Fiber

 

 

 

 

Advance & Final Payments

Producers are paid an advance payment (if requested) upon delivery of their wool to any of our wool depots with a final payment to follow after grading, based on the grading results and wool market conditions.

The advance payment is predetermined for Domestic and Range wool types and fluctuates based on wool market conditions and our forward sales.

Producers are paid on the basis of 3 classifications for yield on main grades and receive an additional rebate for high yielding and well prepared clips. For more info check out our Wool Purchase Policy.

 

 

CCWG Sheep Shearer Listing

Atlantic 

Québec

Ontario

Manitoba

Saskatchewan

Alberta

British Columbia

Eastern

Western

 

 

 

 

Atlantic Shearers Listing

Dana Booth

Southampton Cumberland County, NS
harleyrider68@hotmail.ca

902-645-2379

Ed Hughes

River Herbert, Nova Scotia
hughesed@ymail.com  

- Alpacas & small sheep flocks

705-559-8230

902-732-2078

Alix Kusch

Annapolis Valley - alix.kusch@gmail.com
Alpacas, Llamas & Sheep

902-825-8280

Ian MacNearney

Hant County, Nova Scotia
ian.macnearney@hotmail.com

902-883-1594

Sarah Nettleton

Nova Scotia
macnet@ns.sympatico.ca

902-226-0942

Wallace Sinclair

Brownville, Maine

207-965-8432

 

 

Québec Sheares Listing

Patricia Arrotin

St-Henri de Taillon

418-347-5900

Nicole Blanchard

L'Épiphanie

450-588-2875

Catlin Lemieux

Fugereville
catlin312@hotmail.ca

819-290-8486

Krystel Levert

Outaouais region / part of the Laurentide
krystel_levert@hotmail.com

819-428-1527

Olivier Maltais

Alma

418-347-2693

David Mastine

Saint Félix de Kingsey

819-848-2538

Jonas Nadeau Ouellette

Ste-Angèle-de-Merici, Bas-St-Laurent
(QC & AT)

581-246-4075

Tom Redpath

Ayer’s Cliff - ON & QC
shearmaster@hotmail.com

905-630-6341

David St-Onge

Granby - d_st_o@yahoo.ca

450-361-9750

Jean-Michel Popik

L'Épiphanie 
jmshearingqc@hotmail.com

438-825-2875

 

 

 

 Ontario Shearers LIsting

Tyler Armstrong

Renfrew 
pinnaclehaven@gmail.com

613-433-8255

Paul Cassidy

Thomasburg

613-478-5084

Ross Creighton

Almonte

613-256-4752

613-256-3365

Richard Cullum

Glenburnie

613-542-8584

Fearnley Davies

Tweed

613-478-3547

David Jones

Demorestville

613-476-8530

Bruce McEwen

Forester Falls

613-639-7158

Terry Spicer

Madoc 
lost.horizon@sympatico.ca

613-473-1278

Ruco Braat

Bailieboro

705-939-2366

Viren D'souza

Keene 
virendsouza@gmail.com

705-875-0030

705-295-6902

Gerald Gemmill

Englehart 
ggemmill@xplornet.com

705-544.2971

Geraldine Heffernan

Indian River

705-295-4238

Donald Metheral

Glen Huron

705-466-2568

Jonathan Bauman

Elmira

226-750-3083

Richard Bayly

Wiarton

519-534-4160

Randy Brooks

Limehouse

519-853-4966

Josh Bruton

Wingham

519-357-4266

Charlie Cunningham

South Bruce Peninsula

226-668-3445 cell

Pieter DeRijk

Norwich 
normount@execulink.com

519-863-5770

Jelle DeRijk

Norwich

519-863-3790

Rachel Duncan

Paris

519-536-6062

Alvin Gerber

Wingham

519-357-3843

Irwin Jackson

Rockwood

519-856-4490

Peter Kudelka

Mitchell 
peter_kudelka@sympatico.ca

519-348-4266

Robert Lamont

Mount Forest

519-323-1769

Judy Miller-Shelley

Hanover

519-364-6193

Glenn Paine

Kerwood

519-247-9894

Cody Ribbink

Tiverton

519-368-7691

Jeff Russell

Ridgetown

519-809-1102 (Calvin)

Matt Scott

Brantford

519-758-0584

Jake or Sam Sloan

Chesley  
sloan@bmts.com

519-363-5564

Karen Weirmier

Elmwood

519-370-8668

Dan Zehr

Milverton

519-656-9665

Jerry Kelleher

York

905-772-3298

John Kuepfer

Milverton
- will travel up to 100km

905-749-8188
(text or call)

Tom Redpath

shearmaster@hotmail.com - ON & QC

905-630-6341

Rob Worden

Courtice

905-432-3628

 

 

Manitoba Shearers Listing

Louis Bisson (MB & SK)

Souris

204-483-3045

Pauline Bolay

Fairford 
pbolay@hotmail.com

204-750-3836

Ivan Bugera

St. Pierre 
aussietrip05@yahoo.ca

204-433-3355

Heinz Krauskopf

Austin

204-385-3621

Bethan Lewis - small flocks only

Kirkella

cell: 204-851-5686
house: 204-845-2153

Garrick Reimer 

Blumenort
gar21@hotmail.ca  

204-371-9854

Stacey Rosvold

Ethelbert

 204-647-5114

 

 

Saskatchewan Shearers Listing

Francis Ecker

Barthel

306-837-4762

Russell John Eddy

Yorkton

306-620-6434

Ampie Esterhuyse

Grenfell

306-451-7809

Wayne Garnet

Leoville

306-883-2928

Jed Janzen

Rosthern

306-232-5201

Matt Knelsen

Rockglen

306-4762632

Wayne Loewen

Spiritwood

306-883-8948

Bonnie McNary

Moosomin
bonniemcnary@hotmail.com

306-202-8832

Clifford Metheral (SK & MB)

Nokomis

306-528-2113

Lorrie Reed

Elrose

306-378-4010

Kendall Smith

Lloydminster

306-825-3770

David Stott (SK & MB)

Yorkton

306-730-0630 SK

204-526-5503 MB

Laverne Struck

Pilger

306-367-4278

Cordel Youngs

Bredenbury 
cordellb.young@gmail.com

306-641-9308

 

 

Alberta Shearers Listing

John Beasley (AB & SK)

Youngstown 
www.integrityranching.com

403-779-2662

Cell 857-9236

Dana Booth

Drumheller 
harleyrider68@hotmail.ca

403-823-8252

Dan Cadsand (Jr.)

Rimbey

403-843-3537

Danny Cahoon

Cardston

403-653-2627

Dave Carlson

Fort MacLeod

403-553-4268

Ed Dingreville

Pincher Creek

403-628-2235

Shaun Fajnor

Taber

403-892-9546

Jeffrey Fielding

Calgary area

403-479-3763

Bryce Gore

Cochrane

403-863-8937

Joshua Harper

Spruce Grove 
josh@harpersweb.com 

780-995-1754

Rod Jack

Byemoor

403-579-2520

Joe Milne

Duffield

780-446-1823

James Nibourg

Erskine

403-742-8536

Duane O'Brien

Chestermere

780-878-1952

John Pas

Sangudo

780-785-2792
Cell 780-674-7478

Paul Preston

Vauxhall

403-654-0132

Kelson Quarrie

Edmonton   kelsonq@gmail.com

780-434-5151
780-434-7877 cell

Laurie Read

Silver Valley

780-351-2091

 

  

British Columbia Shearers Listing

Rod Allen & Manon Goyette

(BC & AB)  - shearingbc@yahoo.com

250-499-2060

Dave Cadsand

100 Mile House
(winter shearing available in Alberta)

250-267-3652

Phil Copping

Armstrong

250-546-8394

Pieter Demooy

Saanichton 
http://sheepshearing.ca

250-652-2219

Neville Eccles

Abbotsford

604-859-0156

Earl Jackson

Prince George

250-963-9409

Garrett Jolicoeur

Qualicum Beach, Vancouver Island
garrett_2006_3@hotmail.com

250-752-6108

Martin Lubben

Chilliwack

604-793-4976

Grant Smith

Qualicum Beach, Vancouver Island 
grant.ravenstone@shaw.ca

250-738-0480

Lorea Tomsin

Sidney 
www.countrywools.com

250-656-2378

Johanna Walker

Langley

604-888-4181
Cell 604-329-7415

 

 

Share