Visit our
Online Stores


The co-operative grades and
markets close to 3 million
pounds of raw wool each year;
the majority of this coming from
Québec, Ontario and Alberta.

Each of the three general
classes of wool
(fine, medium and coarse)
are sold wherever the
best prices are available.

 

 

Wool Depot / Shearer Licenced Operator

Interested in becoming a CCWG Wool Depot or Shearer Licenced Operator?
Contact us at info@wool.ca for more information and the opportunities in your area.

Become a shareholder and qualify for the Shareholder Wool Shipper Loyalty Reward Program (SWSLRP).
For more information look under www.wool.ca/Become_a_Shareholder or contact your nearest CCWG branch location.

 

CCWG Sheep Shearer Listing  

CCWG Wool Collection Depots

Atlantic - QC - ON - MB SK AB - BC

Sheep Shearer listing to download
Eastern | Western

Atlantic - QC - ON - MB - SK - AB - BC

Wool Depot listing to download
Eastern | Western

 

 CCWG's list of Sheep Shearers of Canada

 This list is not an endorsement by CCWG of the shearers’ qualifications.
Producers are encouraged to obtain references.

If you wish to be added to this listing, please email me your details.

Atlantic Shearers Listing

Dana Booth

Southampton Cumberland County, NS - ox.boy@ns.sympatico.ca

902-645-2379

Alix Kusch

alix.kusch@gmail.com 902-825-8280

Ian MacNearney

Hant County, Nova Scotia - ian.macnearney@hotmail.com 902-883-1594

Sarah Nettleton

Nova Scotia - macnet@ns.sympatico.ca

902-226-0942

Wallace Sinclair

Brownville, Maine  -  www.freewebs.com/ovine

207-965-8432

 

Québec Shearers Listing

Patricia Arrotin

St-Henri de Taillon

418-347-5900

Nicole Blanchard

L'Épiphanie

450-588-2875

Laure Charbonneau & Emilie Robert

St-Faustin-Lac-Carré - laurecharbonneau_4@sympatico.ca

819-688-3958

Mathieu Forand

Dunham

450-266-4292

Olivier Maltais

Alma

418-347-2693

David Mastine

Saint Félix de Kingsey

819-848-2538

Jonas Nadeau Ouellette

Ste-Angèle-de-Merici, Bas-St-Laurent (QC & AT) 581-246-4075

Tom Redpath

Ayer’s Cliff - ON & QC - shearmaster@hotmail.com

905-630-6341

David St-Onge

Granby - d_st_o@yahoo.ca

450-361-9750

 

Ontario Shearers Listing

Tyler Armstrong

Renfrew - pinnaclehaven@gmail.com 613-433-8255

Paul Cassidy

Thomasburg

613-478-5084

Ross Creighton Almonte 613-256-4752
613-256-3365

Richard Cullum

Glenburnie 613-542-8584
Owen Cutfield Ottawa region - ocutfield@hotmail.com
Bruce Peninsula region
613-725-9638
519-793-3274

Fearnley Davies

Tweed 613-478-3547

David Jones

Demorestville 613-476-8530

Bruce McEwen

Forester Falls 613-639-7158

Spencer Meldrum

Alexandria 613-525-1907

Eric O’Brien

Ottawa area - obrieneric@gmail.com 613-252-9414

Terry Spicer

Madoc - lost.horizon@sympatico.ca 613-473-1278

Ruco Braat

Bailieboro 705-939-2366
Viren D'souza Keene - virendsouza@gmail.com 705-875-0030
705-295-6902

Gerald Gemmill

Englehart - ggemmill@xplornet.com 705-544.2971

Geraldine Heffernan

Indian River 705-295-4238
Ed Hughes Hastings - hughesed@gmail.com  
- small flocks & Alpacas
705-559-8230

Donald Metheral

Glen Huron 705-466-2568

Richard Metheral

Glen Huron 705-466-3295

Michael Oates

Keene 705-295-2638

Jonathan Bauman

Elmira 226-750-3083

Richard Bayly

Wiarton 519-534-4160

Ervin Bowman

Clifford 519-327-4760

Josh Bruton

Wingham 519-357-4266

Karen Childs

Courtright - tendertouch@cogeco.net 519-333-8474

Randy Coulas

Stratford - maliboy67@yahoo.ca 519-272-1373
cell 301-8203
Pieter DeRijk Norwich - normount@execulink.com 519-863-5770
519-863-3790

Irwin Jackson

Rockwood 519-856-4490

Peter Kudelka

Mitchell - peter_kudelka@sympatico.ca 519-348-4266

Judy Miller-Shelley

Hanover 519-364-6193

Glenn Paine

Kerwood 519-247-9894

Cody Ribbink

Tiverton 519-368-7691

Calvin & Jeff Russell

Blenheim 519-676-2560

Gerald te Velde

Owen Sound 519-538-4704

Karen Weirmier

Elmwood 519-370-8668

Dan Zehr

Milverton 519-656-9665

Jerry Kelleher

York 905-772-3298

Rob Worden

Courtice 905-432-3628

 

Manitoba Shearers Listing

Herb Benson

McCreary

204-835-2556

Louis Bisson (MB & SK)

Souris

204-483-3045

Pauline Bolay

Fairford - pbolay@hotmail.com 204-659-2673

Ivan Bugera

St. Pierre - aussietrip05@yahoo.ca

204-433-3355

Heinz Krauskopf

Austin

204-385-3621

John Lewis

Kirkella

204-845-2153

Vernon Webe

Winkler

204-325-9160

 

Saskatchewan Shearers Listing

Francis Ecker

Barthel

306-837-4762

Russell John Eddy

Yorkton 306-620-6434

Ampie Esterhuyse

Grenfell 306-451-7809

Wayne Garnet

Leoville

306-883-2928

Jed Janzen

Rosthern

306-232-5201

Matt Knelsen

Rockglen 306-4762632

Wayne Loewen

Spiritwood

306-883-8948

Clifford Metheral (SK & MB)

Nokomis

306-528-2113

Lorrie Reed

Elrose

306-378-4010

David Stott (SK & MB)

Yorkton

306-782-2137 SK
204-526-5503 MB

Laverne Struck

Pilger

306-367-4278

Cordel Youngs

Bredenbury - cordellb.young@gmail.com 306-641-9308

 

Alberta Shearers Listing

John Beasley

Youngstown  www.integrityranching.com  john@integrityranching.com 403-779-2662
Cell 857-9236

Mark Buick

Camrose / Wainwright area 780-888-1146

Dan Cadsand (Jr.)

Rimbey

403-843-3537

Danny Cahoon

Cardston

403-653-2627

Dave Carlson

Fort MacLeod

403-553-4268

Ed Dingreville

Pincher Creek

403-628-2235

Shaun Fajnor Taber

403-892-9546

Bryce Gore

Cochrane

403-863-8937

Rod Jack

Byemoor

403-579-2520

Tracy Jarratt   1 - 40 sheep

South & Central AB - tjarratt@efirehose.net

403-935-7752

Joe Milne

Duffield

780-446-1823

James Nibourg

Erskine

403-742-8536

Paul Preston

Vauxhall

403-654-2930

Laurie Read, Sheepo Farm

Silver Valley

780-351-2091

 

British Columbia Shearers Listing

Dirk Boer

Agassiz

604-796-8557

Dave Cadsand

100 Mile House (winter shearing available in Alberta)

250-267-3652

Phil Copping

Armstrong

250-546-8394

Pieter Demooy

Saanichton - http://sheepshearing.ca

250-744-0727

Neville Eccles

Abbotsford

604-859-0156

Earl Jackson

Prince George

250-963-9409

Garrett Jolicoeur

Qualicum Beach, Vancouver Island - garrett_2006_3@hotmail.com 250-752-6108

Martin Lubben

Chilliwack

604-793-4976

Grant Smith

Qualicum Beach, Vancouver Island - grant.ravenstone@shaw.ca

250-738-0480

Lorea Tomsin

Sidney – www.countrywools.com

250-656-2378

Johanna Walker

Langley

604-888-4181
Cell 604-329-7415

 

Wool Depots of Canada
 

Please phone ahead to all depots
Please mark all your bags with your full name, mailing address and phone number

 

Atlantic Wool Depot
Catherine Vallis
Atlantic Wool Growers
4419 Riverside Rd.,
Princeport, NS
B2N 5A9
Tel: 902-895-4039
Fax: 902-895-1873
c.vallis@ns.sympatico.ca

Please phone ahead to all depots
Please mark all your bags with your full name, mailing address and phone number

 

Quebec Wool Depots

Premier Choix Agricole
Une Division de Canadienne Co-opérative
Wool Growers Limitée

5120 Rue Martineau
Saint Hyacinthe

450-796-4242
1-888-796-4242
Fax: 796-4243

Eastern Townships
c/o Trenholm Nelson

598 Rte 243, Kingsbury

Tel/Fax
819-826-3066

Please phone ahead to all depots
Please mark all your bags with your full name, mailing address and phone number

 

Ontario Wool Depots

CCWG Head Office
Carleton Place

Weekdays 9 am - 4 pm
Closed - noon to 1pm
Saturday - please call ahead

613-257-2714
1-800-488-2714
Fax: 257-8896

CCWG Cookstown Branch
Weekdays 9 am - 4 pm

John Cuthbert
Al DeGasparro

705-458-4800
1-866-458-4800

Ruco Braat

Millbrook

705-939-2366

John L Farrell

Wingham

519-357-1058

Geraldine Heffernan

Indian River

705-295-4238

Jerry Kelleher

York

905-772-3298

Doug Kennedy

Thamesford

519-285-2845

Gord Mark

Little Britain

705-786-2679

Richard Metheral

Glen Huron

705-466-3295

Calvin & Jeff Russell

Blenheim

519-676-2560

Judy Miller-Shelley

Hanover

519-364-6193

Terry Spicer Madoc

613-473-1278

Ernie Tobler

New Liskeard 705-647-0411

Please phone ahead to all depots
Please mark all your bags with your full name, mailing address and phone number

 

Manitoba Wool Depots

Howard Alexander

Stonewall

204-467-9399

Tony Atkinson    * * * NEW * * * Brandon

204-724-3171

Herb Benson

McCreary

204-835-2556

Brian Greaves

Miniota 204-567-3509

Wayne & Maria McDonald     * * * NEW * * *

Cartwright (wool loading day) 204-529-2633
Ken & Agnes McLaren Sifton

204-655-3441

Jake Thiessen

Pansy

204-434-6792

Linda Westman Interlake area (wool loading day)

204-643-5551 

Please phone ahead to all depots
Please mark all your bags with your full name, mailing address and phone number

 

Saskatchewan Wool Depots

Roger Britnell

MacRorie (loading day) 306-243-4215

Ward Harden

Fir Mountain (loading day)

306-476-2617

Chris Kirwan

Gull Lake

306-672-4086

Lumsden Sheep Wool Depot
Cheryl & Warren Dodds

Lumsden

306-731-2896
lumsdensheep@hotmail.com

Rick Matthews

Livelong

306-845-2404

Meier Wool Depot

Saskatoon (opens April, closes Sept 30th)

306-374-8886

Shelley Nussbaumer

Yorkton

306-782-0537

Greg Tanner

Mortlach 306-630-4023

Please phone ahead to all depots
Please mark all your bags with your full name, mailing address and phone number

 

Alberta Wool Depots

CCWG Lethbridge

918-1st Ave South, Lethbridge, AB T1J 0A9
ccwgab@telusplanet.net

403-327-3760 1-800-567-3693
Fax:403-380-6982

Beaver Hill Auction Services
http://beaverhillauctions.com

Tofield
beaver4u@telusplanet.net

780-662-9384
Fax:780-662-3615

Henk Dorenbos

Westlock

780-674-6391   780-305-4193
Fax:780-674-6429

Nathanael Polson

Clive 403-391-1163

Valley Vet Services
Dr. Kathy Parker

Three Hills

403-443-5600

John Woodburn

Grimshaw

780-332-4481
Fax:780-332-2878

Please phone ahead to all depots
Please mark all your bags with your full name, mailing address and phone number

 

BC Wool Depots

BC Livestock

Kamloops, Williams Lake  (loading day)

1-800-567-3693

Steve Lawrie

Black Creek, Vancouver Island 

250-337-8488

South Peace Colony

Farmington (Ben or Reuban)

250-663-8814

Dave Stephens

Abbotsford - walnuthill@shaw.ca 604-857-0166

Please phone ahead to all depots
Please mark all your bags with your full name, mailing address and phone number

 

Share